top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

At Jivana Spices Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy when visiting our website or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy explains the type of information which is collected by Jivana Spices and how we use it.

 

Our Contact Details

Name: Jivana Spices Ltd

Address: 10 Highfield, Dulcote, Wells, Somerset. BA5 3NX.

Phone Number: +44 (0) 758 246 2829

Email: contactus@jivanaspices.co.uk

Website: www.jivanaspices.co.uk

Date: 03/08/2022

 

Consent

By using our website and/or placing an online order, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

The Type of Personal Information We Collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details, email address)

  • Contents of messages and/or attachments that you send us

  • Any other information which you choose to provide

  • Website user statistics to allow us to understand how you use our site

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To identify and fulfil your order

  • To ensure correct contact details so your order can be confirmed and dispatched correctly

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Prepare the correct order for the correct customer

  • Dispatch the order to the appropriate delivery address

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Communication with you, including marketing and promotion, product updates, customer services, and special offers

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

 

We will not share this information with any organisations or individuals.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting contactus@jivanaspices.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

Unless you remove your consent, we keep your name, address, and email for as long as required to perform our business. We will then dispose your information by erasing it or anonymising it.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. There may be a small fee for this service.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at contactus@jivanaspices.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at contactus@jivanaspices.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:  

        

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page